Kitchen remodeling

Kitchen remodeling: what it costs and who to hire.

A kitchen remodel is one of the biggest checks most homeowners ever write to a contractor. Here's what refreshes, mid-range and full kitchen remodels actually cost, which choices move the price the most, and how to hire a remodeler who puts the scope, allowances and payment schedule in writing.

Enter your ZIP and Henry will line up up to three local kitchen remodelers. Free, no obligation.

Licensed, insured and background-checked — the Henry Standard.

Already have an estimate? Get a free second opinion

Kitchen remodels range from a weekend of new paint and hardware to a full gut with moved walls, new plumbing and a new layout. Two quotes for 'a kitchen remodel' can describe completely different jobs, which is why the scope matters more than the total.

Most of the money goes to a few decisions: whether the layout stays the same, what grade of cabinets you choose, the countertop material, and how much plumbing, electrical and gas work has to move. Allowances, the dollar amounts set aside for things you pick later, are where many budgets quietly grow.

This page covers what kitchen remodeling costs nationally, the main project tiers, what drives price, how to read allowances and payment schedules, and what a fair written quote includes. City pages linked below carry local pricing and licensing for your market.

The work

What kitchen remodelers actually do

01

Cosmetic refresh

Paint, new hardware, lighting, a new backsplash and sometimes refaced or painted cabinets, without changing the layout. The fastest and least expensive way to update a kitchen.

02

Cabinet replacement or refacing

Refacing keeps the cabinet boxes and replaces doors, drawer fronts and veneers. Replacement installs new boxes, which is the only option when the layout or storage changes. Stock, semi-custom and custom lines differ a lot in price.

03

Countertops

Laminate, solid surface, quartz, granite and other natural stone are the common choices. Stone and quartz are templated after cabinets go in, which adds a wait between install steps.

04

Mid-range full remodel

New cabinets, counters, sink, faucet, backsplash, flooring, lighting and often appliances, in roughly the same layout. The most common kitchen remodel scope.

05

Layout changes

Moving the sink, range or walls, adding an island with plumbing, or opening the kitchen to another room. This is the biggest cost driver because it brings in plumbing, electrical, gas, framing and often permits and engineering.

06

Appliance and electrical upgrades

New circuits for induction ranges and other high-draw appliances, range hood venting, under-cabinet lighting and outlet updates to meet current code.

07

Flooring

Tile, luxury vinyl, or hardwood laid before or after cabinets depending on the remodeler's method. Ask which, because it affects future changes.

08

Design and project management

Many remodelers include design, ordering and scheduling the trades. Some charge a separate design fee that is credited if you sign.

Plan the budget

What kitchen remodeling costs

National planning ranges. Kitchen size, cabinet grade, countertop material and whether the layout changes move these numbers more than anything else. Ask for the scope by area and allowances as dollar amounts so quotes compare cleanly. Your city page carries local pricing.

ScopePlanning rangeWhat changes it
Cosmetic refresh$5,000 – $15,000Paint, hardware, backsplash, lighting
Mid-range remodel, same layout$25,000 – $60,000New cabinets, counters, flooring, fixtures
Upscale remodel or layout change$60,000 – $150,000+Custom cabinets, moved plumbing or walls
Cabinet refacing$5,000 – $15,000Keeps existing boxes
New cabinets, installed$8,000 – $35,000+Stock vs. semi-custom vs. custom
Quartz or granite countertops$50 – $150 per square foot installedTemplated after cabinets
Laminate countertops$20 – $50 per square foot installedLowest-cost option
Tile backsplash$1,000 – $4,000Tile choice drives the range

Keeping the layout vs. moving the sink, range, gas line or walls.

Cabinet grade and construction: stock, semi-custom or custom.

Countertop material, edge profile and the number of seams and cutouts.

Allowances for fixtures, tile, lighting and hardware, and how realistic they are.

Electrical updates required by code once walls are opened or new appliances go in.

Appliances, if they are in the contract rather than bought separately.

Permits, inspections, and any structural work when walls come out.

Enter your ZIP and Henry will line up up to three local kitchen remodelers. Free, no obligation.

Licensed, insured and background-checked — the Henry Standard.

Already have an estimate? Get a free second opinion

Know the signs

Signs it's time to remodel your kitchen

Not every worn kitchen needs a full remodel. These are the signs a refresh may not be enough.

Cabinet boxes that are water-damaged, sagging or falling apart, not just dated.

A layout that doesn't work: no counter space next to the range, or a cramped work path.

Not enough outlets, tripping breakers, or wiring that can't support new appliances.

Leaks or water damage under the sink or around the dishwasher.

Countertops that are cracked, delaminating or impossible to keep clean.

Flooring that is damaged or lifting near the sink and appliances.

Poor ventilation, with grease and moisture building up on cabinets and ceilings.

Plans to sell, where the kitchen is clearly behind the rest of the house.

No pressure

Want a pro to look at it?

You don't need to diagnose the job before you ask for help. Tell Henry what you see and compare up to three local kitchen remodelers.

Get matched with a pro

Hire with confidence

How to hire a kitchen remodeler

The best predictor of a good kitchen remodel is a written scope detailed enough that two remodelers could price the same job.

1

Get the scope written by area: cabinets, counters, plumbing, electrical, flooring, walls, appliances.

2

Make sure every allowance is a dollar amount, and ask what typical selections cost in that range.

3

Ask for a payment schedule tied to finished milestones, not calendar dates.

4

Confirm who pulls permits and schedules inspections.

5

Ask which trades are their own crew and which are subcontracted.

6

Get the expected timeline, including cabinet and countertop lead times.

7

Ask how change orders are priced and approved, and insist they're in writing before work happens.

8

Verify the contractor license or home-improvement registration your state requires, plus liability insurance.

9

Ask for recent kitchen references and photos of finished work.

10

Get the workmanship warranty in writing, separate from product warranties.

Walk away when you see these

A single lump-sum price with no scope by area.

Allowances written as 'standard' or 'builder grade' instead of dollar amounts.

Large up-front deposits well beyond what's needed to order cabinets.

No mention of permits on work that moves plumbing, gas or walls.

Pressure to sign the same day for a discount.

Verbal-only change orders.

No written timeline or lead times for cabinets and counters.

Enter your ZIP and Henry will line up up to three local kitchen remodelers. Free, no obligation.

Licensed, insured and background-checked — the Henry Standard.

Already have an estimate? Get a free second opinion

Related work

Bathroom remodeling

Planning a bathroom too? Many remodelers price kitchens and baths together, and the same quote rules apply.

Read the bathroom remodeling guide

Questions homeowners ask

Kitchen remodeling, answered plainly.

How much does a kitchen remodel cost?

A cosmetic refresh commonly runs $5,000 to $15,000, a mid-range remodel in the same layout typically lands between $25,000 and $60,000, and upscale remodels or layout changes often reach $60,000 to $150,000 or more. Kitchen size, cabinet grade and layout changes drive the range.

What's the most expensive part of a kitchen remodel?

Cabinets are usually the largest single line, followed by labor and countertops. Moving plumbing, gas or walls can push labor costs past the cabinets.

How long does a kitchen remodel take?

A refresh can take one to two weeks. A full remodel often takes six to twelve weeks of construction, plus lead time for cabinets and countertops before work starts.

Should I reface or replace my cabinets?

Refacing works when the boxes are solid and the layout works. If the boxes are damaged or you want different storage or a new layout, replacement is the better money.

Do I need a permit for a kitchen remodel?

It depends on the work and your city. Moving plumbing, adding circuits, changing gas lines or removing walls commonly needs permits. Cosmetic work often doesn't. Ask who pulls the permit and confirm with your local building office.

What are allowances in a kitchen quote?

Allowances are dollar amounts set aside for items you choose later, like faucets, tile or lighting. If you pick something that costs more, you pay the difference, so make sure every allowance is a realistic number.

How should I pay a kitchen remodeler?

A modest deposit, then payments tied to finished milestones such as rough-in passed, cabinets installed and final walkthrough. Check your state's rules, since some limit deposits.

Can I live at home during a kitchen remodel?

Most people do. Plan a temporary kitchen with a microwave, refrigerator and a sink nearby, and ask the remodeler how dust and access will be handled.

Local market guides

Find your city and see what the work costs there.

Each city page covers local labor pricing, weather, permits, licensing, neighborhoods and the contractors Henry can match in that market.

District of Columbia

New Hampshire

New Jersey

North Dakota

South Dakota

West Virginia

Ready to talk to a local kitchen remodeler?

Tell Henry what you need. We’ll send your project to no more than three local pros — and you decide whether any of them earns your business.

Enter your ZIP and Henry will line up up to three local kitchen remodelers. Free, no obligation.

Licensed, insured and background-checked — the Henry Standard.

Already have an estimate? Get a free second opinion

Sources: FTC — Hiring a Contractor · U.S. Department of Energy — Energy Saver appliances · International Code Council — residential code

The Henry Standard

Every kitchen remodeler in our network agrees to three things.

Show up

Call back. Keep appointments. And if something changes, communicate it.

Quote honestly

Scope by area, allowances in dollars and a milestone payment schedule in writing — no vague lump sum.

Finish the work

Complete every item on the scope and clean up before calling it finished.

Nothing revolutionary. Just the way we believe doing business should still be done.